Oil & Gas: My Stance and the Plan to Address the Topic in Erie
[…] [C.R.S. 12-120-403 (2)]
  • "The powers ... are granted to all counties and municipalities... to provide a procedure which can relate the type, design, and layout of residential, commercial, and industrial development to the particular site" [C.R.S. 24-67-102 (1)]
  • "Towns... are hereby authorized to enact local air pollution resolutions or ordinances. Every such resolution or ordinance shall... include emission control regulations which are at least the same as, or may be more restrictive than, the emission control regulations adopted pursuant to this article" [C.R.S. 25-7-128 (1)]
  • "No local air pollution control authority shall institute any system or program that... Is more stringent than a corresponding state provision with respect to hazardous air pollutants; except that this... shall not limit local zoning powers and ordinances enacted; [C.R.S. 25-7-128 (7-c)]
  • "Each local government within its respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan for and regulate the use of land by: