Oil & Gas: My Stance and the Plan to Address the Topic in Erie
[…] • "For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community... the governing body of each municipality is empowered to regulate and restrict the... location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes." [C.R.S. 31-23-301 (1)]
  • "The governing body of any municipality... may condition any zoning regulation, any amendment to such regulation, or any variance of the application... or the exemption of any building or structure... upon the preservation, improvement, or construction of any storm or floodwater runoff channel" [C.R.S. 31-23-301 (3)]